2015-16 BBL full squad and fixtures - Sportzwiki
Cricket

2015-16 BBL full squad and fixtures


  • The fifth edition of KFC Big Bash League (BBL), which will be started on 17th December 2015, is knocking at the door. This Australian franchise-based T20 league is one of the entertaining and famous T20 league in the world. Total 8 franchise teams will participate in this year just like past four editions. The tournament will run from 17th December 2015 to 24th January 2016. The opening match of 2015/16 BBL will be played between Sydney Thunder and last year’s runners – up Sidney Sixers on 17th December 2015 at Sydney Showground Stadium. Top four teams will qualify for the semi-final while the winner of the two semi-finals will meet each other in the final on 24th January 2016. Perth Scorchers is the defending champion for BBL05. Like other years, many world class domestic and foreign cricketers will be playing in this competition.

    The full details of all teams and the fixtures are given below:-

    Team Details:-

    Team’s Name (Short form)

    Home Ground (Short form), City

    Full Squad

    Adelaide Strikers (AS)

    Adelaide Oval (AO), Adelaide

    Jono Dean, Travis Head, Kane Richardson, Alex Ross, Craig Simmons, Brad Hodge, Ben Laughlin, Tim Ludeman, Michael Neser, Mahela Jayawardene, Gary Putland, Jon Holland, Billy Stanlake, Hamish Kingston, Kelvin Smith

    Brisbane Heat (BH)

    Brisbane Cricket Ground (BCG), Brisbane

    James Hopes (Capt.), Joe Burns, Ben Cutting, Peter Forrest, Mark Steketee, Samuel Badree, Lendl Simmons, Chris Lynn, Jimmy Peirson, Andrew Fekete, Nathan Reardon, Jason Floros, Luke Feldman, Jack Wildermuth, Josh Lalor

    Hobart Hurricanes (HH)

    Bellerive Oval (BO), Hobart

    Kumar Sangakkara, Tim Paine (Capt.), Ben Dunk, Cameron Boyce, Beau Webster, George Bailey, Clive Rose, Timm van der Gugten, Michael Hill,  Darren Sammy, Jake Reed, Shaun Tait, Daniel Christian, Simon Milenko, Jon Wells, Sam Rainbird

    Melbourne Renegades (MR)

    Docklands Stadium (DS), Melbourne

    Cameron White, Aaron Finch (Capt.), Matthew Wade, Peter Siddle, Tom Beaton, Matthew Short, Nick Winter, Xavier Doherty, Chris Gayle, Dwayne Bravo James Pattinson, Callum Ferguson, Nathan Rimmington, Tom Cooper

    Melbourne Stars (MS)

    Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG), Melbourne

    David Hussey (Capt.), Michael Clarke, Adam Zampa, Evan Gulbis, Glenn Maxwell, Kevin Pietersen, Rob Quiney, Marcus Stoinis, Tom Triffitt, Luke Wright, Ben Hilfenhaus, Michael Beer, Scott Boland, Peter Handscomb, John Hastings

    Perth Scorchers (PS)

    Western Australia Cricket Association Ground (WACA), Perth

    Adam Voges (Capt.), Ashton Agar, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, James Muirhead, Joel Paris, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye, Sam Whiteman, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Michael Klinger, Mitch Marsh, Shaun Marsh, Simon Mackin, Brad Hogg

    Sydney Sixers (SS)

    Sydney Cricket Ground (SCG), Sydney

    Moises Henriques (Capt.), Sean Abbott, Doug Bollinger, Ryan Carters, Ben Dwarshuis, Nic Maddinson, Stephen O’Keefe, Jordan Silk, Mitchell Starc (Injured), Brad Haddin, Josh Hazlewood, Nathan Lyon

    Sydney Thunder (ST)

    Sydney Showground Stadium (SSS), Sydney

    Jason Roy, Michael Hussey (Capt.), Ben Rohrer, Fawad Ahmed, Chris Hartley, Jacques Kallis,  Andrew McDonald, Shane Watson, Aiden Blizzard, Patrick Cummins, Jake Doran, Usman Khawaja, Jonte Pattison, Kurtis Patterson, Shane Watson, Gurinder Sandhu,

     

     

    Group Fixtures:

    Date

    Day

    Local Time (IST)

    Team 1

    Team 2

    Venue

    17/12/2015

    Thursday

    19:40 (14:10)

    ST

    SS

    SSS

    18/12/2015

    Friday

    19:10 (14:10)

    AS

    MS

    AO

    19/12/2015

    Saturday

    18:10 (13:40)

    BH

    MR

    BCG

    20/12/2015

    Sunday

    16:20 (10:50)

    SS

    HH

    SCG

    20/12/2015

    Sunday

    19:25 (13:55)

    MS

    ST

    MCG

    21/12/2015

    Monday

    16:10 (13:40)

    PS

    AS

    WACA

    22/12/2015

    Tuesday

    19:10 (13:40)

    HH

    BH

    BO

    23/12/2015

    Wednesday

    19:10 (13:40)

    MR

    SS

    DS

    26/12/2015

    Saturday

    16:10 (13:40)

    PS

    BH

    WACA

    27/12/2015

    Sunday

    19:10 (13:40)

    SS

    MS

    SCG

    28/12/2015

    Monday

    19:10 (13:40)

    ST

    AS

    SSS

    29/12/2015

    Tuesday

    18:10 (13:40)

    BH

    HH

    BCG

    30/12/2015

    Wednesday

    19:10 (13:40)

    MR

    PS

    DS

    31/12/2015

    Thursday

    18:40 (13:40)

    AS

    SS

    AO

    1/1/2016

    Friday

    19:10 (13:40)

    HH

    ST

    BO

    2/1/2016

    Saturday

    18:10 (12:40)

    MS

    MR

    MCG

    2/1/2016

    Saturday

    18:15 (15:45)

    PS

    SS

    WACA

    3/1/2016

    Sunday

    18:10 (13:40)

    BH

    ST

    BCG

    4/1/2016

    Monday

    19:40 (14:10)

    HH

    MR

    BO

    5/1/2016

    Tuesday

    19:10 (14:10)

    AS

    PS

    AO

    6/1/2016

    Wednesday

    19:40 (14:10)

    MS

    HH

    MCG

    7/1/2016

    Thursday

    19:40 (14:10)

    ST

    PS

    SSS

    8/1/2016

    Friday

    18:40 (14:10)

    BH

    AS

    BCG

    9/1/2016

    Saturday

    19:10 (13:40)

    MR

    MS

    DS

    10/1/2016

    Sunday

    16.20 (10:50)

    HH

    PS

    BO

    10/1/2016

    Sunday

    19:25 (13:55)

    SS

    BH

    SCG

    12/1/2016

    Tuesday

    19:40 (14:10)

    ST

    MR

    SSS

    13/1/2016

    Wednesday

    19:10 (14:10)

    AS

    HH

    AO

    14/1/2016

    Thursday

    19:40 (14:10)

    MS

    BH

    MCG

    16/1/2016

    Saturday

    18:10 (12:40)

    SS

    ST

    SCG

    16/1/2016

    Saturday

    18:15 (15:45)

    PS

    MS

    WACA

    18/1/2016

    Monday

    19:40 (14:10)

    MR

    AS

    DS

     

    SEMI-FINAL Fixtures

    Date

    Day

    Local Time (IST)

    Team 1

    Team 2

    Venue

    21/1/2016

    Thursday

    TBC (14:10)

    TBC

    TBC

    TBC

    22/1/2016

    Friday

    TBC (14:10)

    TBC

    TBC

    TBC

     

    FINAL Fixture

    Date

    Day

    Local Time (IST)

    Team 1

    Team 2

    Venue

    24/1/2016

    Sunday

    TBC (13:40)

    TBC

    TBC

    TBC

     

    Click to comment

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Most Popular

    Top