The Champions League T20 has now entered into the business end of the tournament with Lahore Lions and Northern Knights qualifying to join the other 8 teams. After decent success with the players we predicted in Qualifiers in the Official Fantasy League, we now bring the same for the main tournament phase.

Here are best picks from each team and in an order you can choose them in your squad:

Cape Cobras (Team with some useful pickings):

Order of main picks:

Vernon Philander, Hashim Amla, Robin PetersonJustin Kemp

Secondary Picks: Stiaan van ZylRichard Levi

 

Chennai Super Kings (A team of players who must be in your fantasy team) :

Order of main picks:

Suresh Raina, Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Dwayne Smith, Dwayne Bravo, Ravindra JadejaRavichandran Ashwin

Secondary Picks: Brendon McCullum, Faf du Plessis, Mohit SharmaAshish Nehra

 

Dolphins (Bowlers are their Strength and can gain you load of points):

Order of main picks:

Morne Van Wyk, Kyle Abbott, Cameroon Delport, Robert FrylinckVaughn van Jaarsveld

Secondary Picks: Craig AndersonCody Shetty

 

Hobart Hurricanes (A decent team with mixture of good T20 players):

Order of main picks:

Ben Dunk, Shoiab Malik, Ben Laughlin, Cameroon BoyceTim Paine

Secondary Picks: Travis BirtBen Hilfenhaus

 

Kolkata Knight Riders (On their day, can send you to up in your ranks):

Order of main picks:

Sunil Narine, Robin Uthappa, Manish Pandey, Umesh Yadav, P ChawlaJacques Kallis

Secondary Picks: Gautam Gambhir, Ryan ten DoeschateYusuf Pathan

 

Kings XI Punjab (A team in which, Hitters are filled with):

Order of main picks:

Glenn Maxwell, Virender Sehwag, David Miller, Akshar Patel, Manan Vohra, Mitchell Johnson (Doubtful Due to injury)

Secondary Picks: George Bailey, Rishi DhawanL Balaji

 

Lahore Lions (All rounders are their strength but not consistency):

Order of main picks:

Md Hafeez, Aizaz CheemaUmar Akmal, Wahab RiazAdnan Rasool

Secondary Picks: S Naseem, Ahmed ShehzadAsif Raza

 

Northern Knights (A well balanced team containing best from every role):

Order of main picks:

WilliamsonStyrisT Boult, Tim SoutheeDaniel Flynn

Secondary Picks: Craig AndersonCody Shetty

 

Perth Scorchers (Typical Australian team):

Order of main picks:

Mitchell Marsh, Yasir Arafat, Craig Simmons, Nathan Nile-CounterSimon Katich

Secondary Picks: Jason BenrendorffBrad Hogg

 

Barbados Tridents (The Team of players whom you can skip from picking):

Order of main picks:

Ravi Rampaul, Rayad Emrit, J Holder, E ChigumburaJ Franklin

Secondary Picks: Neil MckenzieJeevan Mendis

 

Here is my Initial team: