One of the most awaited tournaments in the Cricket fraternity, the Indian Premier League (IPL) is set to resume with the IPL-8 just around the corner. The Indian Premier League 2015 (IPL- 8) schedule has been released today.

The opening match of IPL-8 will take place between defending Champions Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) and the Mumbai Indians (MI) at Kolkata’s Eden Gardens on 8th April.

The IPL 2015 schedule shows that the tournament will last from 8th April, 2015 to 24th May, 2015 when the IPL-8 Final will take place at Kolkata as per the schedule.  

The auctions for the 8th season of the Indian Premier League (IPL-8) will take place of 16th February, 2015 in Bangalore as the final teams will be formed according to the results of the IPL 2015 auction.  

Here’s a detailed listing of all the fixtures as depicted in the IPL-8 schedule below.

Match No  Teams  Date Time (IST) Venue
Match 1  Kolkata Knight Riders vs Mumbai Indians 8th April 8:00 PM Kolkata
Match 2  Chennai Super Kings vs Delhi Daredevils 9th April 8:00 PM Chennai
Match 3  Kings XI Punjab vs Rajasthan Royals 10th April 8:00 PM Pune
Match 4  Chennai Super Kings vs Sunrisers Hyderabad 11th April 4:00 PM Chennai
Match 5  Kolkata Knight Riders vs Royal Challengers  Bangalore  11th April 8:00 PM Kolkata
Match 6  Delhi Daredevils vs Rajasthan Royals 12th April 4:00 PM Delhi
Match 7  Mumbai Indians vs Kings XI Punjab 12th April 8:00 PM Mumbai
Match 8  Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Sunrisers  Hyderabad 13th April 8:00 PM Bengaluru
Match 9  Rajasthan Royals vs Mumbai Indians 14th April 4:00 PM Ahmedabad
Match 10  Kolkata Knight Riders vs Chennai Super Kings 14th April 8:00 PM Kolkata
Match 11  Kings XI Punjab vs Delhi Daredevils 15th April 8:00 PM  Pune
Match 12  Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Rajasthan Royals 16th April 8:00 PM  Visakhapatnam
Match 13  Mumbai Indians vs Chennai Super Kings 17th April 8:00 PM Mumbai 
Match 14  Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Delhi Daredevils 18th April 4:00 PM Visakhapatnam
Match 15  Kings XI Punjab vs Kolkata Knight Riders 18th April  8:00 PM Pune
Match 16  Rajasthan Royals vs Chennai Super Kings 19th April 4:00 PM  Ahmedabad
Match 17  Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Mumbai Indians 19th April 8:00 PM  Bengaluru
Match 18  Delhi Daredevils vs Kolkata Knight Riders 20th April  8:00 PM  Delhi
Match 19  Rajasthan Royals vs Kings XI Punjab 21st April  8:00 PM Ahmedabad 
Match 20  Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders 22nd April 4:00 PM  Visakhapatnam
Match 21  Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Chennai Super  Kings 22nd April 8:00 PM  Bengaluru
Match 22  Delhi Daredevils vs Mumbai Indians 23rd April 8:00 PM  Delhi
Match 23  Rajasthan Royals vs Royal Challengers Bangalore 24th April 8:00 PM  Ahmedabad
Match 24  Mumbai Indians vs Sunrisers Hyderabad 25th April  4:00 PM  Mumbai
Match 25  Chennai Super Kings vs Kings XI Punjab 25th April  8:00 PM  Chennai
Match 26  Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals 26th April  4:00 PM  Kolkata
Match 27  Delhi Daredevils vs Royal Challengers Bangalore 26th April  8:00 PM  Delhi
Match 28  Kings XI Punjab vs Sunrisers Hyderabad 27th April  8:00 PM Mohali 
Match 29  Kolkata Knight Riders vs Delhi Daredevils 28th April  8:00 PM  Kolkata
Match 30  Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Rajasthan Royals 29th April  8:00 PM  Bengaluru
Match 31  Chennai Super Kings vs Kolkata Knight Riders 30th April  8:00 PM  Chennai
Match 32  Delhi Daredevils vs Kings XI Punjab 1st May  4:00 PM  Delhi
Match 33  Mumbai Indians vs Rajasthan Royals 1st May  8:00 PM  Mumbai
Match 34  Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kolkata Knight  Riders 2nd May 4:00 PM  Bengaluru
Match 35  Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Chennai Super Kings 2nd May  8:00 PM  Hyderabad
Match 36  Kings XI Punjab vs Mumbai Indians 3rd May  4:00 PM  Mohali
Match 37  Rajasthan Royals vs Delhi Daredevils 3rd May  8:00 PM  TBC
Match 38  Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers  Bangalore 4th May  4:00 PM  Chennai
Match 39  Kolkata Knight Riders vs Sunrisers Hyderabad  4th May  8:00 PM  Kolkata
Match 40  Mumbai Indians vs Delhi Daredevils 5th May  8:00 PM  Mumbai
Match 41  Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kings XI Punjab 6th May  8:00 PM  Bengaluru
Match 42  Rajasthan Royals vs Sunrisers Hyderabad 7th May  8:00 PM  TBC
Match 43  Chennai Super Kings vs Mumbai Indians 8th May  8:00 PM  Chennai
Match 44  Kolkata Knight Riders vs Kings XI Punjab 9th May 4:00 PM Kolkata
Match 45  Delhi Daredevils vs Sunrisers Hyderabad 9th May 8:00 PM Raipur
Match 46  Mumbai Indians vs Royal Challengers Bangalore 10th May 4:00 PM Mumbai
Match 47  Chennai Super Kings vs Rajasthan Royals  10th May 8:00 PM Chennai
Match 48  Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kings XI Punjab 11th May 8:00 PM Hyderabad
Match 49  Delhi Daredevils vs Chennai Super Kings 12th May 8:00 PM Raipur
Match 50  Kings XI Punjab vs Royal Challengers Bangalore 13th May 8:00 PM Mohali
Match 51  Mumbai Indians vs Kolkata Knight Riders 14th May 8:00 PM Mumbai
Match 52  Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Royal Challengers  Bangalore 15th May 8:00 PM Hyderabad
Match 53  Kings XI Punjab vs Chennai Super Kings 16th May 4:00 PM Mohali
Match 54  Rajasthan Royals vs Kolkata Knight Riders 16th May 8:00 PM TBC
Match 55  Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Delhi Daredevils 17th May 4:00 PM Bengaluru
Match 56  Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Mumbai Indians 17th May 8:00 PM Hyderabad
Qualifier 1  TBD vs TBD 19th May 8:00 PM TBC
Eliminator  TBD vs TBD 20th May 8:00 PM TBC
Qualifier 2  TBD vs TBD 22th May 8:00 PM TBC
Final  TBD vs TBD 24th May 8:00 PM Kolkata