2014 Asian Games, Day 9: Indians in Action at Incheon - Sportzwiki
More

2014 Asian Games, Day 9: Indians in Action at Incheon


  • After pocketing ten medals on Day 8 of the Asian Games, the Indian contingent will look to clinch more medals when they take the field on Day 9 of the Asian Games. Yogeshwar Dutt will be in action throughout te day and Indians will be in action in action in few track and field events. Here is the complete schedule of Indians on Day 9 of the Asian Games.

    ARCHERY

    India v Japan: Recurve Women’s Team Bronze Medal Match at 6:30 am IST

    ATHLETICS

    Men’s 20km Race Walk Final: K T Irfan and Ganapathi Krishnan at 4:30 am IST

    Women’s 20km Race Walk: Khushbir Kaur at 7:30 am IST

    Women’s Hammer Throw Final: Manju Bala at 3:10 pm

    Women’s 400m Final: M R Poovamma and Mandeep Kaur at 4:00 pm IST

    Men’s 400m Final: Kunhu Muhammed and Arokia Rajiv at 4:20 pm IST

    Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 Heat: Siddhanth Thingalaya at 5:10 pm IST

    Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles Heats at 6:30 am IST

    Women’s Heptathlon High Jump Group A at 7:10 am IST

    Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put Group A at 3:00 pm IST

    Women’s Heptathlon 200m Heats: Swapna Barman and Susmita Singha Roy at 5:30 pm IST

    BASKETBALL

    India vs Japan: Women’s Quarterfinal at 9:30 am IST

    BOXING

    M C Mary Kom v Si Haijuan (women’s 51kg Quarterfinal), L Sarita Devi v Suvd Erdene Oyungerel (women’s 60kg Quarterfinal) and Pooja Rani v Shen Dara Flora (women’s 75kg Quarterfinal) from 10:30 am IST onwards

    L Devendro Singh (Men’s Light Fly 49kg Round of 16) from 3:30 pm IST onwards

    CANOE SPRINT

    Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 1000m – Semifinal 1 at 6:30 am IST

    Men’s Kayak Double (K2) 1000m – Semifinal 1 at 7:10 am IST

    Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 1000m – Semifinal 1 at 6:40 am IST

    Men’s Canoe Double (C2) 1000m – Semifinal 1 at 6:50 am IST

    Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 500m – Semifinal 1 at 7:30 am IST

    Women’s Kayak Double (K2) 500m – Semifinal 1 at 10:35 am IST

    Men’s Kayak Four (K4) 1000m – Semifinal 1 at 9:30 am IST

    EQUESTRIAN

    Jumping Individual 1st Qualifier: Yashaan Zubin Khambatta, Sehaj Virk, Ashray Butta at 5:30 am IST

    Jumping Team Round 1: YashaanZubinKhambatta, SehajVirk,AshrayButta at 5:30 am IST

    GOLF

    Men’s Individual Round 4; Men’s Team Round 4; Women’s Individual Round 4; Women’s Team Round 4: Samarth Dwivedi; Feroz Garewal; Udayan Mane; Manu Gandas at 3:20 am IST

    HANDBALL

    Men’s Classification 13th-14th Place: India vs UAE at 6:30 am IST

    Women’s Classification 5-8: India vs Uzbekistan at 10:30 am IST

    KABADDI

    Women’s Team Preliminary Group A: India vs Bangladesh at 5:50 am IST
    Men’s Team Preliminary Group A: India vs Bangladesh at 10:30 am IST

    SAILING

    J80 Open Match Racing Round Robin Matches from 7:00 am IST

    TENNIS

    Men’s Singles Semifinal: Yuki Bhambri vs Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN), Men’s Doubles Semifinal (India vs Thailand); Women’s Doubles Semifinal (India vs Chinese Taipei); Men’s Doubles Semifinal (India vs South Korea); Mixed Doubles Semifinal (India vs China) from  8:30 am IST

    TABLE TENNIS

    Men’s Team Preliminary Round Group B: India vs South Korea at 8:30 am IST
    Women’s Team Preliminary Round Group A: India vs China at 8:30 am IST

    VOLLEYBALL

    Men’s Play-off Group E: India vs South Korea at 11:00 am IST

    WRESTLING

    Women’s Freestyle 55kg 1/8 Final: Babita Kumari vs Srey Mao Dorn (Cambodia); Women’s Freestyle 75 kg Quarterfinal: Jyoti vs Ochirbat Burmaa (Mongolia); Men’s Freestyle 65 kg Quarterfinal: Yogeshwar Dutt vs Jinhyok Kang (North Korea); Men’s Freestyle 97 kg Quarterfinal: Satyawart Kadian from 9:30 am IST onwards.

    Click to comment

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Most Popular

    Top