Saurav Goshal finishes off India’s remarkable performance on the Day 8 of 2014 Asian Games by leading the men’s Squash team to Gold Medal in the men’s team event. India began the day with a similar performance as men’s Archery team clinched Gold in Compound men’s team event followed by two silvers and five Bronze medals. Here are the complete results of Indians on Day 8 of the Asian Games:

Archery:

Indian trio of Trisha Deb, Purvasha Sudhir Shende, Jyothi Surekha Vennam won Bronze in the women’s team compound Archery defeating Iran.

Indian trio of Abhishek Verma, Sandeep Kumar and Rajat Chauhan won the Gold in men’s team compound Archery defeating Korea in the Finals.

Trisha Deb won a Bronze in women’s compound Individual event.

Abhishek Verma won a Silver in men’s compound Individual event.

ATHLETICS:

Men’s 400m heat 3 Kunhu Mohammed at 2:45 pm IST and heat 4 Arokia Rajiv at 2:52 pm IST

Women’s 100m heat 3 Sharadha Narayanan at 3:15 pm IST

Men’s hammer throw final Chandrodaya Narayan Singh at 3:21 pm IST

Women’s 10000m final Preeja Sreedharan at 3:55 pm IST

Women’s 400m heat 2 M R Poovamma  at 4:55 pm IST and heat 3 Mandeep Kaur at 5:04 pm IST

Men’s 5000m final Kheta Ram and Suresh Kumar Patel at 5:30 pm IST

Women’s 3000m steeplechase final Lalita Babar and Sudha Singh at 5:55 pm IST

BOXING:

M C Mary Kom, L Sarita Devi, Pooja Rani, Gaurav Bidhuri made it to the quarter finals of their respective categores.

Mandeep Jangra v Liu Wei men’s 69kg round of 16 at 3:30 pm IST onwards.

HOCKEY:

India beat China 2-0 in the Men’s Pool B match and qualified for the semis in which they will face Korea.

SHOOTING: 

Chain Singh wins in Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions.

Men’s rifle 3-position team finished fourth in the finals.

SQUASH:

Indian women won Silver after losing to Malaysia 0-2 in the Finals.

Indian men won Gold after winning the Finals 2-0 against Malaysia.

TENNIS:

India’s Yuki Bhambri/Divj Sharan through to Semis of Men’s Doubles after beating Wang/Lee of Chinese Taipei 7-5 7-6.

India’s Saketh Myneni and Sanam Singh are also through to the Semis after beating the Chinese Taipei due of Chen Ti and Peng Hsien Yin.

India’s S Mirza/P Thombare beat Thailand’s Peangtarn/Nicha 6-1, 7-6 to enter women’s doubles semifinal.

India’s Sanam Singh loses to Chinese Taipei’s LU Yen Hsun 6-7, 4-6 in Men’s Singles Quarterfinal.

India’s Yuki Bhambri makes it to the semis with a 6-3, 6-2 win over Thailand’s Udomchoke Danai.

TABLE TENNIS:

India beat Kuwait 3-0 in the men’s team preliminary round Group B.

India beat Malaysia 3-0 in the women’s team preliminary round Group A.

VOLLEYBALL:

China beat India 25-11, 25-12, 25-10 in the women’s Quarterfinal.

WRESTLING:

Vinesh clinches bronze medal in the Women’s Freestyle 48 kg.

Geethika Jakhar bronze medal in the Women’s Freestyle 63 kg.

Amit Kumar and Praveen Kumar lost in the Quarter Finals of men’s 57 Kg and 70 Kg respectively.