CWG 2014: Day 10- Indians in Action at the Games – Sportzwiki
More

CWG 2014: Day 10- Indians in Action at the Games


  • Refresh the page for more updates. For Indians’ schedule, scroll down the page.

    Boxing: BOOOOMMMMMM!!!!! Devendro Laishram loses the Finals and wins a Silver medal in the men’s 49 Kg 

    Boxing: Devendro Laishram is in action in the Finals of men’s 49 Kg Finals against Northern Ireland’s Paddy Barnes

    Boxing: BOOOOMMMMMM!!!!! Sarita Laishram Devi loses the Finals and wins a Silver medal in the women’s 57-60 Kg 

    Boxing: Laishram Devi is in action in the Finals of women’s 57-60 Kg Finals against Australia’s Watts

    Boxing Finals featuring four Indianss will begin in 20 minutes time.

    Hockey: BOOOMMMM!!!!! Indian men qualify for the Finals and will face Australia in the Finals tomorrow 

    Men’s Hockey: Goooalllll!!!!! Equaliser!!!! Ramandeep Singh scores the second goal for India

    Badminton: Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa qualifies for the Finals of women’s Doubles after a 21-7 21-12 win overMalaysia’s LY Lim/ Pei Jing

    Badminton: Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa won the first set 21-7 against Malaysia’s LY Lim/ Pei Jing in the women’s Doubles Semi Finals 

    Men’s Hockey: Goooaaaallll!!!! Rupinder Pal Singh scores and makes it 1-2 for India

    Badminton: Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa in action in the women’s Doubles Semi Finals against Malaysia’s LY Lim/ Pei Jing

    Badminton: RMV Guru Sai loses his Semi Finals against Derek Wong 21-16 19-21 15-21

    Table Tennis: Achanta Sharath Kamal loses the men’s Singles Semi Finals 0-4 to Singapore’s Jian Zhan

    Men’s Hockey: Goooaaaallll!!!! Simon Child scores for New Zealand in less than two minutes

    Men’s Hockey: India take on New Zealand in the Semi Finals

    Table Tennis: Achanta Sharath Kamal loses the second game 6-11 against Jian Zhan in the men’s Singles Semi Finals

    Badminton: Guru Sai Dutt lost the second game 19-21 against Derek Wong in the men’s Singles Semi Finals

    Table Tennis: Achanta Sharath Kamal loses the first game 6-11 against Jian Zhan in the men’s Singles Semi Finals

    Table Tennis: Achanta Sharath Kamal takes on Singapore’s Jian Zhan in the men’s Singles Semi Finals

    Badminton: Guru Sai Dutt won the first game 21-16 against Derek Wong in the men’s Singles Semi Finals

    Badminton: Guru Sai Dutt is in action against Singapore’s Derek Wong in the men’s Singles Semi Finals

    Badminton: PV Sindhu lost 20-22 20-22 against Canada’s Michelle Li in the women’s singles Semi Finals

    BOOOMMMM!!!!Sakina Khatun wins the bronze in the women’s lightweight Powerlifting event (a Parasport event) with a maximum of 88.2

    Badminton: PV Sindhu lost the first game 20-22 against Canada’s Michelle Li in the women’s singles Semi Finals

    Badminton: P Kashyap‘s decider against Rajiv Ouseph seems like going all the way to the wire. 

    Badminton: P Kashyap won the second game 21-17 against England’s Ouseph in the men’s Singles Semi Finals

    Badminton: PV Sindhu in action against Michelle Li of Canada in the women’s Semi Finals 

    Badminton: P Kashyap lost the first game 19-21 to England’s Ouseph in the men’s Singles Semi Finals

    Badminton: P Kashyap in action against Rajiv Ouseph in the men’s Singles Semi Finals

    Badminton: India have a chance to finish 1-2 in men’s singles if RMV Guru Sai Dutt and  Kashyap win their respective Semi Finals 

    India had a fantastic day yesterday and can go a step ahead in the penultimate day of the games. Here is the schedule of all the Indians in action today.

    14:30 Women’s Single semi finals – PV Sindhu (Badminton)

    14:30 Men’s Single semi finals – P Kashyap (Badminton)

    15:30 Men’s Single semi finals – RV Gurusaidutt (Badminton)

    16:08 Men’s 10m platform Preliminary – S.pardeshi (Diving)

    16:10 Men’s Single semiFinals – Achantha Sharath Kamal (TableTennis)

    16:30 Women’s doubles semi finals – Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa (Badminton)

    16:45 Men’s Semi final – India vs New Zealand (Hockey)

    18:45 Women’s Light (57 – 60 kg) Final – L.Devi (Boxing)

    19:15 Men’s Light fly (49kg) Final – D.Laishram (Boxing)

    20:00 Women’s Double Finals: Dipika Palikkal/Joshna Chinnappa(Squash)

    23:40 Men’s Triple Jump Final – Arpinder Singh (Athletics)

    23:45 Men’s Welter (69 kg) Final – M.Jangra (Boxing)

    23:50 Men’s Javelin Throw Final – R.Khaira and V.Kasana (Atheltics)

    00:15 Men’s Middle (75 kg) Final – Vijender Singh (Boxing)

    00:20 Women’s 4x400m relay Final (Athletics)

    Click to comment

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Most Popular

    Top