Next to come: Indian athletes who will perform in Rio
Current Sports News

Next to come: Indian athletes who will perform in Rio

On the third day of the ongoing Rio Olympic India missed an opportunity to open their medal tally as  ace shooter Abhinav Bindra  finish fourth as  his final shot  was not his up to expectations. But in the upcoming days, India have potential to win  a medal as badminton, wrestling and boxing yet to start. The eye will be on gymnast Dipa Karmakar, shooter Heena Sindhu, rower Dattu Bhokanal,  Wrestler Narasingh Yadav and boxer Shiva Thapa will be in action.

Here are the full list of Indian athletes who will be in action in upcoming days. 

Deepika Kumari Archery Round of 64- August10
Bombayla Devi Archery Round of 64-August 10
Atanu Das Archery Round of 64-August 9
Ashwini Akkunji Athletics Qualifier-August 20
Lalita Babar Athletics Qualifier –  August 13
Gurmeet Singh Athletics Qualifier – August  12
Dutee Chand Athletics Qualifier – August 12
Srabani Nanda Athletics Qualifier- August 15
Seema Punia Athletics Qualifier –August 16
Poovamma Raju Machettira Athletics Qualifier-August 20
OP Jaisha Athletics Qualifier-August 14
Kavita Raut Athletics Qualifier-August 14
Sudha Singh Athletics Qualifier –August 17
Arokia Rajiv Athletics Qualifiers –August 20
Kushbir Kaur Athletics Qualifier-August 19
Renjith Maheshwary Athletics Qualifier -August 15
Muhmmed Anas Athletics Qualifier –August 13
Jisna  Mathew Athletics Qualifier-August 20
Sapana Sapana Athletics Qualifiers –August 19
Jinson Johnson Athletics Qualifier –August 12
Ankit Sharma Athletics Qualifier –August 13
Debashree Muzumdar Athletics Qualifier-August 20
Sandeep Kumar Athletics Qualifier-August 19
Manish Singh Athletics Qualifier-August 19
Krishnan Ganapathi Athletics Qualifier –August 12
Nirmala Sheoran Athletics Qualifier –August 13
Kunhu Muhammed Puthanpurakkal Athletics Qualifier –August 20
Mohan Kumar Raja Athletics Qualifier –August 20
AnildaThomas Athletics Qualifier –August 20
Lalit Mathur Athletics Qualifier –August 20
Ayyasamy Dhraun Athletics Qualifier –August 20
Thonakkal Gopi Athletics Qualifier –August 21
Manpreet Kaur Shotput Qualifier-August 12
Vikas Gowda Athletics Qualifier –August 12
Narendra Singh Rawat Athletics Qualifier-August 21
Manish Singh Rawat Athletics Qualifier –August 12
Gopi T Athletics Qualifier –August 21
Kheta Ram Athletics Qualifier-August 21
Saina Nehwal Badminton Qualifier-August 11
PV Sindhu Badminton Qualifier-August 11
Mannu Attri Badminton Qualifier-August 11
Sumeeth Reddy B. Badminton Qualifier –August 11
Kidambi Srikanth Badminton Qualifier –August 12
Jawala  Gutta Badminton Qualifier-August 11
Ashwini Ponappa Badminton Qualifier-August 11
Shiva Thapa Boxing Qualifier-August 11
Bikash Krishan Yadav Boxing Qualifier –August 10
Manoj Kumar Boxing Qualifier-August 11
Dipa Karmakar Gymnastics Vaults final on August 14
Anirban Lahiri Golf Round 1-August 11
Aditi Ashok Golf Round 1-August 11
Shiv Chawrasia Golf Round 1-August 11
Indian Men’s Hockey Team Hockey Group Stage
Indian Women Hockey  Team Hockey Group Stage
Avtar Singh Judo Qualifier-August 10
Dattu Bhonakal Rowing Quarterfinals on August 9
Heena Sindhu Shooting Qualifier-August 9
Jitu Rai Shooting Qualifier-August  10
Gagan Narang Shooting Qualifier –August 12
Prakash Nanjappa Shooting Qualifier –August 10
Chain Singh Shooting Qualifier-August 12
Mairaj Ahmed Khan Shooting Qualifier –August 12
Rohan Bopanna Tennis Mixed Doubles
Sania Mirza Tennis Mixed doubles
Sathish Sivalingm Weightlifting Date to be decided
Narsingh Yadav Wrestling Qualifier-August  19
Yogeshwar Dutt Wrestling Qualifier-August  21
Hardeep Singh Wrestling Qualifier-August  16
Sandeep Tomar Wrestling Qualifier-August 19
Vinesh Phogat Wrestling Qualifier-August  17
Sakshi Malik Wrestling Qualifier-August 17
Babita Kumari Wrestling Qualifier-August 17
Ravinder Khatri Wrestling Qualifier-August 15

 

Most Popular

Top