2014 Asian Games- Day 1: Indians at the Games - Sportzwiki
More

2014 Asian Games- Day 1: Indians at the Games


  • The schedule of Indian athletes in action at 2014 Asian Games which kicks off in Incheon, South Korea.

    Badminton:

    5:30 Women’s Team Round of 16 Match: India vs Macau
    9:30 Men’s Team Round of 16 Match: India vs South Korea

    Equesterin:

    8:30 Dressage Team Prix St-Georges: (Rajendra Shubhsri, Nadia Haridass, Vanita Malhotra, Shruti Vora)

    Judo:

    10:30 Men’s 60kg Elimination Round of 32: Navjot Chana vs Almaraghy Abdalla (Kuwait)
    Women’s 48kg Elimination Round of 16: Likmabam Shushila Devi vs Kubeeva Mukaddas (Uzbekistan)
    Women’s 52kg Elimination Round of 16: Thoudam Kalpana Devi vs Khadka Devika (Nepal)

    Rowing:

    6:50 Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls Heat 2: Dushiant Dushyant

    Shooting:

    4:30 10m Air Pistol Women’s Qualification: Shweta Chaudhry, Heena SidhuMalaika Goel
    4:30 10m Air Pistol Women’s Team Finals: Shweta Chaudhry, Heena Sidhu, Malaika Goel
    5:30 Trap Men’s Qualification Day 1: Mansher Singh, Darius Kynan Chenai, Manavjit Singh Sandhu
    6:00 50m Pistol Men’s Qualification: Om Prakash, Jitu Rai, Omkar Singh
    6:00 50m Pistol Men’s Team Finals: Om Prakash, Jitu Rai, Omkar Singh

    Squash:

    13:30 Women’s Singles Round of 16 Match: Joshana Chinappa vs Song Sunmi (South Korea); 
    13:30 Dipika Pallikal vs Gu Jinyue (China)
    Men’s Singles Round of 16 Match: Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu vs Almezayen Abdullah (Kuwait)

    Tennis:

    7:00 Women’s Team Second Round: India vs Oman

    Wushu:

    5:30 Men’s Changquan Final: Anjul Namdeo
    Men’s Sanda 60kg Round of 16: Narender Grewal vs Mangal Prasad Tharu (Nepal)
    Men’s Sanda 65kg Round of 16: M Bimoljit Singh vs Salaheddin Bayramov (Turkmenistan)
    Women’s Sanda 52kg Round of 16: Yumnam Sanathoi Devi vs Kamalova Mubarak (Uzbekistan)
    Men’s Sanda 56kg Round of 16: Santosh Kumar vs Rizaidin Railin (Kazakhstan)
    Women’s Sanda 60kg Round of 16: Wangkhem Sandhyarani Devi vs Thi Ly Tan (Vietnam).

    Handball:

    6:30 India v Chinese Taipei (Men’s Group D); 
    12:30 India vs Korea (Women’s Group A)

    Volleyball:

    13:00 India vs Hong Kong (Men’s Group C); 
    14:00 India v Korea (Women’s Group A)

    Click to comment

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Most Popular

    Top