Badminton: 

P. Kashyap led Indians men’s Team lost to Korea 1-3 in the Round of 16.

Saina Nehwal led Indian women’s Team advanced to Quarter finals after defeating Macau 3-0.

Saina Nehwal and PV Sindhu gives India a 2-0 lead in the women’s team Quarter Finals against Thailand, but Thailand came back to level the tie 2-2. Ashwini/Sindhu clicnhes the decider against Sapsiree/Saralee to give India 3-2 win over Thailand in Women’s Team Quarter

Basket Ball:

Indian men defeats Palestine 89-49 in the Group B clash.

Equestrian:

Indian Dressage team finished fifth in the St George Dressage Team event.

Handball: 

Chinese Taipei beat India 39-20 in the men’s Group D match.

Korea defeated Indian Women 47-11 in the women’s Group A match.

Judo:

Navjot Chana lost in the men’s 60 Kg Round of 16.

Susheela Likmabum failed to make it to the BronzeMedal clash after she went down in the final Repechage round of the women’s 48 Kg.

Kalpana Likmabum lost to Kazakhstan’s Lenariya Mignazova in the women’s 52 Kg Bronze Medal Match 2-0. 

Shooting:

Shwetha Choudhary wins Bronze in women’s 10 m Air Pistol event as Heena Sidhu and Mallika Goel failed to qualify for the Finals.

Jitu Rai clinches Gold in men’s 50 m Air Pistol event as Om Prakash and Omkar Singh failed to make it to the Finals.

Manavjit Sandhu and Mansheer Singh is standing at fifth and eighth respectively at the end of Day 1 of the men’s trap event.

Squash:

Joshna Chinappa qualifies for the Quarter Finals after defeating Korea’s Kim Chang Woo 11-9 11-7 11-7 in the women’s Round of 16 clash.

Dipika Pallikal qualifies for the Quarter Finals after defeating China’s Gu Jinyue 11-6 10-12 11-6 11-4 in the women’s Round of 16 clash.

Saurav Goshal qualifies for the Quarter Finals after defeating Jordon’s Alsaraj Ahmad 11-9 11-7 11-7 in the men’s Round of 16 clash

Harinder Pal Sandhu lost to Kuwait’s Abdullah Kh Kh 11-4 11-6 11-2 in the men’s Round of 16 clash

Tennis:

India defeated Oman 3-0 in a women’s First Round.

Volleyball:

Indian Men defeated Hong Kong 23-25 25-16 25-18 25-21 in a Division C game.

Indian Women lost to Korea 25-5 25-12 25-13 in a Division A game.

Weight Lifting:

Sukhen Dey finished fifth in Men’s 56kg Group B.