All the twelve participating teams have announced their 15 men squad for the 2014 Champions League Twenty20. All the players who were eligible to play for two teams chose their IPL franchise over their home team. Those names include Jacques Kallis (Dolphins), Pat Cummins (Perth Scorchers) chose Kolkata Knight Riders, Keiron Pollard(Barbados Tridents), Corey Anderson (Northern Districts) and Lasith Malinga (Southern Express) chose Mumbai Indians, Dwayne Smith (Barbados) preferred Chennai Super Kings, David Miller (Dolphins), George Bailey (Hobart Hurricanes) chose Kings XI Punjab. The 2014 edition will begin with the qualifiers which starts on 13 September and the main tournament will kick start on 17 September 2014. Mumbai are the defending champions of the tournament. 

Group A:

Chennai Super Kings: 1 Dwayne Smith, 2 Brendon McCullum, 3 Suresh Raina, 4 MS Dhoni (capt & wk), 5 Faf du Plessis, 6 Mithun Manhas, 7 Ravindra Jadeja, 8 R Ashwin, 9 Samuel Badree, 10 Ashish Nehra, 11 Mohit Sharma, 12 Ishwar Pandey, 13 Pawan Negi, 14 Dwayne Bravo, 15 John Hastings

Kolkata Knight Riders: 1 Gautam Gambhir (capt), 2 Manish Pandey, 3 Robin Uthappa (wk), 4 Yusuf Pathan, 5 Jacques Kallis, 6 Suryakumar Yadav, 7 Ryan ten Doeschate, 8 Vinay Kumar, 9 Umesh Yadav, 10 Sunil Narine, 11 Morne Morkel 12 Piyush Chawla, 13 Kuldeep Yadav, 14 Pat Cummins, 15 Andre Russell

Perth Scorchers: Ashton Agar, Yasir Arafat, Michael Beer, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Hilton Cartwright, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Brad Hogg, Simon Mackin, Mitchell Marsh, Joel Paris, Craig Simmons, Ashton Turner, Adam Voges, Sam Whiteman.

Dolphins: Daryn Smit, Daryn Dupavillon, Cody Chetty, Vaughn van Jaarsveld, Khayelihle Zondo, Robbie Frylinck, Morne van Wyk, Kyle Abbott, Craig Alexander, Jonathan Vandiar, Keshav Maharaj, Prenelan Subrayen, Cameron Delport, Andile Phehlukwayo, Sibonelo Makhanya

Group B:

Kings XI Punjab: 1 Virender Sehwag, 2 Manan Vohra, 3 David Miller, 4 Glenn Maxwell, 5 George Bailey (capt), 6 Wriddhiman Saha (wk), 7 Mitchell Johnson, 8 Rishi Dhawan, 9 Akshar Patel, 10 Karanveer Singh, 11 Parvinder Awana, 12 Thisara Perera, 13 L Balaji, 14 Mandeep Singh, 15 Anureet Singh

Cape Cobras: Hashim Amla, JP Duminy, Justin Kemp, Rory Kleinveldt, Charl Langeveldt, Richard Levi, Aviwe Mgijima, Justin Ontong, Robin Peterson, Vernon Philander, Dane Piedt, Zakhele Qwabe, Omphile Ramela, Stiaan van Zyl, Dane Vilas.

Hobart Hurricanes: Tim Paine, Jon Wells, Evan Gulbis, Xavier Doherty, Ben Hilfenhaus, Dom Michael, Sam Rainbird, Travis Birt, Doug Bollinger, Aiden Blizzard, Cameron Boyce, Joe Mennie, Ben Laughlin, Ben Dunk, Shoaib Malik.

Barbados Tridents: Shane Dowrich, Jeevan Mendis, Jason Holder, Ashley Nurse, Jonathan Carter, Neil Mckenzie, Akeal Hosein, Ravi Rampaul, Rayad Emrit, Raymon Reifer, Kyle Mayers, William Perkins, James Franklin, Elton Chigumbura, Dilshan Munaweera.

Qualifiers: 

Mumbai Indians: 1 Lendl Simmons, 2 Michael Hussey, 3 Ambati Rayudu, 4 Rohit Sharma (capt), 5 Kieron Pollard, 6 Corey Anderson, 7 Aditya Tare (wk), 8 Harbhajan Singh, 9 Shreyas Gopal, 10 Jasprit Bumrah, 11 Pragyan Ojha, 12 Praveen Kumar, 13 Jalaj Saxena, 14 Lasith Malinga, 15 Marchant de Lange

Southern Express: Kusal Perera, Danushka Gunatilake, Angelo Perera, Jehan Mubarak, Niroshan Dickwella, Dilruwan Perera, Seekuge Prasanna, Ishan Jayaratne, Farvez Maharoof, Kasun Madushanka, Yasoda Lanka, Charith Jayampathi, Sachith Pathirana, Sandaken Lakshen, Tillakaratne Dilshan.

Lahore Lions: Mohammad Hafeez, Ahmed Shehzad, Umar Siddique Khan, Mohammad Umar Akmal, Nasir Jamshed, Mohammad Salman Ali, Asif Raza, Mohammad Mustafa Iqbal, Wahab Riaz, Aizaz Cheema, Imran Ali, Saad Naseem, Adnan Rasool, Mohammad Saeed, Ali Manzoor.

Northern Knights: Ish Sodhi, Jono Boult, Brad Wilson, Kane Williamson, Daniel Flynn, BJ Watling, Graeme Aldridge, Anton Devcich, Tim Southee, Scott Kuggeleijn, Daryl Mitchell, Daniel Harris, Scott Styris, Trent Boult, Daniel Vettori.